Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla
Plant Part: Flowers
Description: Chamomile is a flowering plant in the daisy family. Native to Europe and Asia the chamomile plant can grow up to 90-125 cm high with very hairy leaves and tubular yellow flowers, surrounded by white ligulets.
Colour: Blue to blue-green liquid.
Common Uses: Chamomile German is effective as an analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, carminative, febrifuge, fungicidal, hepatic, nerve sedative, stimulant of leucocyte production, stomachic, sudorific, vermifuge, and as vulnerary agent. This oil is an excellent skincare remedy, providing soothing, calming and cleansing benefits useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wounds.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon and Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Chamomile German Essential Oil has a sweet, straw-like fragrance.
History: Derived from the Greek word meaning ‘ground apple’ and the Latin word ‘nobilis’, referring to a noble flower, it certainly is a plant of many uses. To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun to cure fevers and to the moon for its cooling ability.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant, causes dermatitis in some individuals. Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.