Cumin seed (Cuminum cyminum) was known to the Egyptians five millennia ago; the seeds have been found in the Old Kingdom Pyramids. The Romans and the Greeks used it medicinally and cosmetically to induce a pallid complexion.
An astringent herb that benefits the digestive system and acts as a stimulant to the sexual organs. The oil is anti-bacterial and larvicidal. Internally used for minor digestive problems and migraine of digestive origin. It is used to promote the assimilation of other herbs and to improve liver function.
Seeds are an ingredient in spice mixtures such as garam marsala and in couscous; they may also be roasted and give a characteristic flavour to Eastern dishes based on lamb, and to side-dishes of cucumber and yogurt.
Ground Cumin Seed.
Taste and Aroma
Pungent, rather bitter flavour and aromatic.
There are no reviews yet.