Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
Description: The bitter orange tree now grows throughout the Mediterranean and sub-tropic areas worldwide. The leaves from the bitter orange tree provide the Petitgrain Essential Oil. The fruit is the source of Bitter Orange Oil and the blossoms produce Neroli Oil.
Colour: Colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Aromatherapists have long used Petitgrain Essential Oil to calm anger, relieve stress and assist with insomnia. It is widely used in skin care products and also as a fixative in perfumery. Petitgrain Essential Oil can be used to clear greasy skin and fight skin blemishes, pimples and acne.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Jasmine, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Petitgrain Essential Oil has a strong, bitter, floral, citrus, herbaceous scent.
History: Petitgrain Essential Oil (fr. little grain) gains its name from the fact that it used to be extracted from the small unripe oranges of the plant. The oil has a greenish woody orange smell that is widely used in perfumery and found in colognes. Sometimes referred to as ‘the poor mans Neroli’, and is the classic ingredient in eau de cologne. The Egyptians are said to have created exotic perfume blends using Petitgrain Essential Oil.
Caution: Petitgrain Egypt Essential Oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.