Sesame Carrier Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Colour: Golden yellow to brownish yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Sesame Carrier Oil has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents.
Common Uses: Sesame Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and aromatherapists alike. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.
Consistency: Sesame Carrier Oil is slightly thicker than typical carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Caution: None known.