Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. It differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair.
Extraction Method: Heat Processsed
Colour: Pale yellow to deep yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.
Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils.
Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.
Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like other carrier oils. The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is not needed.
Caution: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.
There are no reviews yet.